Study on workshop using mechanical model based on the codices written by Leonardo da Vinci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kazuhide  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00244509)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技術教育 / レオナルド・ダ・ヴィンチ / 機構模型 / 理科離れ / 製作教室 / モノづくり / キット / 手稿
Research Abstract
To attract children's interests about mechanical engineering, we were studied how to use reconstructed models for education from codices written by Leonardo da vinci. As a result, we made trial kits as follows; pivot bearing, distance meter, cam, linkage. And educational materials for explanation in the workshop were produced by information technology and conventional method such as a booklet. The workshop was provided high satisfaction and interests of mechanical engineering to participants by using the proposed kits.