Development of teaching materials and taxonimic studies of Jurassic ammonite fossiles from France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TOJO Bunji  名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (50422704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Shin-ich  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80183036)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理科教育 / 教材開発 / 示準化石 / アンモナイト / ジュラ紀 / 化石標本
Research Abstract
The ammonite fossils to occur from St. Paul-des-Fonts, in France, have size, state of preservation suitable for the science teaching materials. Two times of field study clarified the occurrence of Jurassic ammonite fossils at St. Paul-des-Fonts, in France, and secured the specimens. Furthermore, we examined some kinds suitable for the teaching materials from the fossil species, and made the set of the specimens.Also, we made illustrated figures to identify the kind of the ammonite, range chart for decide the age of the stratum, presentation document for classes, manual for teachers. We practiced the class to learn about a index fossil using these teaching materials of ammonite specimens. Field studies in Morocco clarified the occurrence of Jurassic ammonite fossils like from St. Paul-des-Fonts.