Studies on the analysis of the mathematical literacy theory of PISA and the critical absorption into mathematics education in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Takayuki  京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (80460682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Yukihiko  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20022676)
KOTAGIRI Tadato  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00112441)
IREI Mitsuyuki  福井大学, 地域教育学部, 教授 (00456435)
INOUE Masachika  元佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00404111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEHARA Toshio  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (10130858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPISA調査 / 数学的リテラシー / 数学的コンピテンシー / デンマーク数学教育 / PISA / デンマークの数学教育 / 数学の授業の改革 / 国際情報交流 / デンマーク
Research Abstract
We analyzed the framework of the mathematical literacy theory of PISA. And we studied the recent reformation of mathematics education in Denmark by Prof.Niss whose theory had affected PISA. Mathematical literacy in PISA is not a simple application of mathematics. It is the ability to think of the problem of real world through mathematics. But PISA test can measure only some fragments of literacy. The important thing is not in the test results. It is to create a lesson that children face a problem of real world, think about it deeply, and interact with their peers about this problem. We have a rich accumulation of mathematics education which had been based on the amount in the real world. We must develop it more and more. But in Japan, many teachers want to reach the common goal for all children. In addition, the perspective of extending the mathematical competency of the individual child is required.