Practical study of the information education aiming at the scientific literacy acquisition by a Japanese programming language
Project/Area Number |
23501036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Hijiyama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA KOTARO 比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (20353120)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本語プログラミング / 情報教育 / 科学教育 / 科学リテラシー / センサー / なでしこ |
Research Abstract |
We adopted a theme and a factor of the science education for information education. Then we performed the learning activity with the teaching materials using Japanese programming language and a sensor, and investigated the education effect. As a result, it was confirmed that the interests of students is enhanced by the introduction of a sensor. Moreover, the information system and the natural phenomenon were able to be made to understand organically by having treated familiar themes, such as a weather report and an earthquake early warning, from both sides of information education and science instruction.