The science of soap bubbles as a means of teaching the pleasure of learning science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiji  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40157350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONO Masaaki  西南学院大学, 人間科学部・児童教育学科, 教授 (80235499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsしゃぼん玉の膜厚 / セッケン膜の厚さ / 薄膜の干渉 / 紫外可視分光 / 干渉スペクトル / 高校物理教材 / シャボン玉 / セッケン膜 / 教材開発 / 膜測定 / 界面活性剤 / 表面張力
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed the measuring apparatus to observe the thickness of soap and soap-bubble films with a rapid-scan multichannel CCD optical spectrometer. By using this apparatus, we carried out the measurement of interference spectra of the light reflected from and transmitted through the soap-bubble film produced on the optical path to the spectrometer. The precise time-dependent changes in the thickness of the soap-bubble film were identified by the simulation analysis of the interference spectra observed. We also carried out the theoretical works for the analyses of the interference spectra of soap and soap-bubble films. These results will provide a teaching material suitable for the diffraction and interference experiment of light in the science education.