Development and Practice of a New Activity Type Information Processing Education from Elementary School to High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Naoyuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60227478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kenji  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40167002)
HIROSHIMA Michiko  福岡大学, エクステンションセンター, 助手 (20628284)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報科学教育 / アクティブラーニング / アンプラグド / 深さ優先探索 / スタック / アクティビティ型教育
Research Abstract
The information processing education from elementary school to high school overemphasizes in computer literacy much more than computer science. Therefore, the university entrance examination of the faculty of information is not fully functioning as a selection based on aptitude of students.
For overcoming this problem, we developed a new activity type learning materials for studying the computer science (kind currently called as it is unplugged), which does not need computer. These learning materials can be used as a part of classroom of mathematics and science, the time of integrated study, and a part of a local contribution performed as science classroom. Moreover, while we practiced to utilize these materials in lectures for from elementary school students to high school students, and verifying the validity, we strove to popularize these materials at the teacher's license renewal courses.