Teaching materials development of experience science class for primary and secondary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenichi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (60252201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小中学生 / 理科教室 / 超伝導 / 放射線 / クリッカー / アクティブラーニング / 小中学校 / 教材開発 / 燃料電池 / 体験型理科教室 / 酸化物超伝導体 / 固体酸化物燃料電池 / 力学
Research Abstract
I have accomplished this research with two purposes. (1) To develop teaching materials of active learning style by using superconductor, radiation, clicker and so on. (2) To open science classes for students of a primary and a secondary school. As the result, I have made two teaching materials of superconductor and radiation, and opened seven science classes during the research period. Furthermore, the total number of participants was 514. These activities have motivated students to improve the interest of science.