| Project/Area Number |
23501042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Technical College |
Principal Investigator |
TOCHI Kunio 金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (30390446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAOE Nobuyuki 金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (00249781)
MATSUMOTO Yutaka 金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (70469584)
OGUNTOYINBO Bolaji 金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (90601328)
OGAWA Hayato 金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (20536734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 工学教育 / 工学英語 / CDIO / デザイン思考 / 技術英語 / 電気自動車 |
| Research Abstract |
The educational goal of Kanazawa Technical College (KTC) is to develop global innovators creating industrial products which have never been achieved before. To progress electrical and electronic (E&E) engineering education, three small personal electric vehicles for education (EEV) are used. They are sensor controlled type EEV, twin motor driving type EEV and motor-engine hybrid type EEV. Three types EEVs were developed in 5th year capstone project from 2011 to 2013, and also used in 3rd experimental curriculum taught by English engineers and Japanese teachers in department of E&E engineering at KTC. Through this collaborative curriculum, the 3 type EEVs are very useful for students to learn practical technical English. This study reports the development of the EEVs and the advantage of collaborative learning in electrical, electronic engineering and technical English.