Project/Area Number |
23501044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITANO KEN'ICHI 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20234263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Tadahiro 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80259895)
NAKATANI Keiko 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60295714)
INOUE Chizuko 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50715365)
NAKATA Yuichi 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80249812)
HIGASHIDA Suguru 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00208745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURITA Kayoko 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センタ, 准教授 (50415923)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 工学教育 / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / FD / 高専 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 高等専門学校 / ワークショップ / メンター / メンティー / メンタリング / キャリア教育 |
Research Abstract |
"Looking back on your educational activities and using your descriptions of them as evidence to support the careful selection of documents" is called a "teaching portfolio." In this study, a book has been published and workshops held in order to popularize teaching portfolios among colleges of technology. As a result, we have succeeded in increasing the numbers of people preparing teaching portfolios and of educational institutions introducing them. We have also clarified the skills required by mentors and verified the effects that the creation of teaching portfolios have had, as well whether these effects have been sustained.