Development of low-cost self-driven coulometric system as science teaching materials and its application to education of science and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kojiro  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80259910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Kazumitsu  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (00259912)
KITAMURA Makoto  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (60341369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクーロメトリー / 自己駆動 / 酵素反応 / 酸化還元反応 / 科学教育 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 自己駆動型電量分析 / 酵素 / 電子受容体 / 微生物 / 化学教育 / バイオ電池 / 電子伝達メディエータ / 酵母
Research Abstract
A new method for determination of D-glucose was developed by combining glucose dehydrogenase (GDH) reaction and a low-cost self-driven coulometric system. Carbon felt was used an electrode material for both the anode and cathode of the coulometric cell. Glucose was oxidized in the presence of GDH and electron acceptor (Ubiquinone 0, UQ) was reduced. To determine the amount of reduced UQ, reduced UQ was oxidized at the anode driven by the electromotive force, and ferricyanide ion containing in the anode solution was reduced. The measured total charge was almost same of the theoretical values obtained from the glucose concentration. Glucose concentrations in sake moromi measured by this method were correlated with those determined by spectrophotometry. Pyruvate could be measured by the system using lactate dehydrogenase, NADH, diaphorase, and UQ.
The system could be used as science teaching materials in the chemical experiment of College of Technology and senior high school.