Astronomy Education for the Training of Future Galileo -Towards the Use of Internet Astronomical Observatory-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAI Yuji  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40235239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天文 / 公開講座 / 観測 / インターネット / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We have held seventeen sessions of open lectures entitled "Astronomical Observation Meeting - You are a Future Galileo, too! - " for elementary and junior high school students. These open lectures educated assistant students who operated telescopes. The assistant students also worked on observation of eclipsing binaries and Seyfert galaxies. In March 2012, we constructed an astronomical observatory on the rooftop of our school building. This observatory is equipped with an equatorial mount and a 35cm diameter ACF (Advanced Coma-Free) telescope. The Gemini 2 system of this equatorial mount can be controlled by the Web browser of a PC on a network. We also investigated the control of our astronomical observatory using the ASCOM (AStronomy Common Object Model) platform.