Comparative Research on the Quality Assurance of Engineering Education and the Degree Programs of the Graduate School of University in Japan, Europe and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Toshikazu  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (70034402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Rie  大学評価, 学位授与機構・研究開発部, 准教授 (00271578)
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka  国立教育政策研究所, 総括研究官 (10321598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工学教育 / 大学院教育 / 学位 / 学位制度 / 高等教育 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ、ヨーロッパ) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ、ヨーロッパ) / 国際研究者交流:オランダ、オーストリア、アメリカ
Research Abstract
In view of increased global interest in the quality assurance of education of the graduate school of university, an international comparative research was made of the current state and the future prospect of engineering education and degree program of the undergraduate and graduate courses at several leading universities in Japan, Europe and America based on the wide range of results obtained through interview including internationalization, language, campus, organization and administration of university, faculty and staff, scholarship, education system, degree program, admission, curricula, unit, examination, grading, supervise of research, thesis assessment committee, defense, awarding degree, employment of student.