Making of scientist's biography and investigation of utilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Toru  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30132939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Tatsuya  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10311466)
CHOUNAN Yukiyasu  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30250674)
SATO Takayuki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40403597)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理科教育 / 物理教育 / 科学技術史の活用 / 生物教育 / 科学教育 / カリキュラム / 科学者伝記 / 科学技術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed each teaching materials of which the contents of a biography are composed. Those have the following feature. One are the teaching materials which can understand a process of scientist's way of thinking. Another are the teaching materials which can understand contents and ideas of the experiments or observation performed by scientist. The teaching materials on Galileo and Linne satisfy the former request. The teaching materials on a heat engine satisfy the later request.