Development of the forest environmental education teaching materials for citizens by the viewpoint of "forestry"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HIYANE Akira  岩手大学, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (90218743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords林業 / 森林環境教育 / 教材 / 自然保護 / 大学生 / 専門家 / ワークショップ / 意識 / 森林関連学科 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
This research was done for the purpose of newly proposing the contents of the forest environmental education that people can consider the state of relation between forest and a human being. As the research result, the important point for development of new forest environmental education teaching materials is as follows.
1. Introduce intelligibly the contents of the fundamental science (afforestation, forest management, forest economics, etc.) in connection with telling the figure of the forestry itself based on a concrete example. 2. With teaching materials, the ideal image of forestry should be shown clearly. 3. Teaching materials should be that people are considered to be about the social environment problems for establishing the ideal forestry.