Development of Science Education Curriculum utilizing School Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Chiemi  宮城教育大学, 環境教育実践研究センター, 教授 (20312689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takao  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20004608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動物飼育 / 学校動物 / 生命理解教育 / 動物飼育活動 / ヤギ / 飼育動物 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
We developed learning materials for students to acquire skills of captive animal management, study programs, and the school curriculum utilizing school animals. There were plenty types of learning effects in domestic animals and their application to education, and students developed their positive attitude by communicating with those animals. It was difficult for students who study particular subject to keep animals everyday, so it was thought to be better that students keep animals as voluntary activities in a club. Keeping animals is a fruitful educational activities, though tentative event using animals, never was more than a chance to be interested in learning more.