Study of Intentional and Socio-cultual view points on Scientific Conceptual Change of Learners and the Construction of Teaching Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Katsuhiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70214327)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 教授デザイン / 科学概念形成 / 概念形成 / 概念変容
Research Abstract
'How do I teach correct knowledge of science in school?' and 'How do I construct learning environments to promote to get a new scientific knowledge?' are basic principles of making scientific didactic and are no-changeable themas.The theoretical accounts and empirical investigation of this research explore the role of learners' intentions in the conceptual change process. With the views of conceptual change presented in this research is that of complex interaction between internal cognitive processes and external environmental factors that can be intentionally initiated and controlled by the learner.