Development of Evaluation and Assessment Method for Practical use of knowledge in learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Atsushi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50444120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITA Akiko  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (20338239)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケースメソッド / 教育測定 / 知識活用 / 評価方法 / 国際研究者交流 / 評価研究 / 教育評価 / ビジネスゲーム / 国際研究者交流(ギリシャ) / 評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the method of evaluation and assessment for practical use of knowledge in learning opportunities.
Firstly, we made a MANGA-case textbook as a benchmark tool for further process. Multiple topics are embedded in the textbook so that learners are expected to find them and connect them together. We have conducted several domestic and international workshops with this. Secondly, we tried to develop three ways of assessment: Persona-Conjoint method, Relation-Construct method and Key-Phrase Finding Method. Persona-Conjoint tries to find the elements which are connected to characters in the textbook while Relation-Construct method focused on network and context of human and things. Key-Phrase Finding showed every single learners’ viewpoint which reveals not only the learner’s but also the group’s feature. We have done pre and post questionnaire in the classrooms to find out what is the differences and what they have realized through the discussion.