Study on requirements to improve researchers' and research institute staffers' outreach skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012-2014)
University of Toyama (2011)
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYA Kobayashi  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90345140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Saburo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 地域イノベーション教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (60401949)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアウトリーチ・スキル / アウトリーチ活動 / 研究機関評価 / アウトリーチ・モチベーション / アウトリーチ・アクティビティ / 科学コミュニケーション / ポストドクター教育 / モニタリング / アウトリーチ / アウトリーチスキル / 研究者の社会的影響力 / 環境影響評価 / LCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the necessity for a curriculum that should best be described as “postdoctoral education” and the importance of allowing researchers to develop a bird’s eye view through interview research for researchers who are presumed to have high outreach skills.
Focus turned to the establishment of a desirable cooperative system between research institutes, including universities, and researchers, and how this system should be constructed , and it turned out that the collaborative rate of assigned researchers to outreach activities was high in the case where public relations officers of research institutes recognized that outreach activities were the mission of public relations departments, which found that there was an association between researchers’ outreach activities and their parent organizations’ involvement.