Project/Area Number |
23501062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Yuichi 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30175608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
KONISHI Tetsuro 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30211238)
SENYO Katsumi 山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80324391)
YASUDA Junichiro 岐阜大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00402446)
FURUZAWA Akihiro 名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (20362212)
齋藤 芳子 名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (90344077)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 物理教育 / 物理学の教材開発 / 能動的教育 / 授業改善 / 物理学教育 |
Research Abstract |
We have been developing interactive lecture demonstrations that help students grasp the concept of physics. Our observations show that students think actively and can logically explain an underlying physical law when visual demonstrations are introduced in sequence. For that purpose, it is necessary to arrange a series of experiments intentionally so that proper information may be given to students in each stage. For example, our developed demonstrations successfully visualize the difference between mass and weight. We show clearly that logical relation between the period of a pendulum and a moment of inertia, by comparing a simple pendulum with a rigid body pendulum.