The Development of "Haraigawa riber encyclopedia" designed to support elementary school teacher using geographic information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Akira  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70378280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Nobuo  三重大学教育学部, 教授 (90345934)
KITAMURA Zyunnichi  三重大学生物資源学部, リサーチフェロー (00432360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境教育 / 治水 / 視聴覚教材 / 河川 / 干潟 / 小学校 / 初等教育
Research Abstract
In the 23 fiscal year, we investigated ecosystem and traditional methods of flood control of Haraikawa River. And we investigated relations of Haraikawa river and its watershed residents' life. We developed audio-visual aids "Haraigawa Zukan".In the 24 fiscal year,we performed education about traditional methods of flood control of Haraikawa River at the elementary school in Haraigawa river watershed using the "Haraigawa Zukan".In the 25 fiscal year,we developed digital handbook about the tidal flat near the mouth of Haraigawa river