A Survey on the Current Chinese Development Policy Based on Regional Science and Technology Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2013-2014)
Ehime University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoji  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, その他部局等, 上席フェロー (50591830)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 国際研究者交流 / サイエンスパーク / テクノパーク / クラスター / 産学官連携 / 技術移転 / 科学技術政策 / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey clarified the role of regional science and technology clusters in Chinese science and technology development in cooperation with National Research Center of Science and Technology for Development, Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China. For this purpose, we empirically analyzed the characteristics of the development of each region and cluster in China. Generally speaking, the main problem of development in developing countries is the limitation of physical and personal resources. When resources are distributed equally within a country, all industry may not be able to develop to takeoff level. In Japan, resources were concentrated in specified industries. On the other hand, in China, resources were concentrated in specified areas, in addition to specified industries. This policy successfully supported Chinese economic development.