Study of Environmental Education for low carbon home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tetsu  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20118011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうちエコキッズ / 低炭素社会 / 環境学習 / シュミレーションソフト / BDF / 低炭素家庭 / 地球温暖化対策 / 環境教育 / 環境日記
Research Abstract
The Study was summarized in three points.The first is Study of Low Carbon Home and the spread of Bio Diesel Fuel(BDF). The Utilization of biodieselfuel(BDF) as environmental policy by co-operation between Hyogo Prefecture and University of Hyogo was studied in Nakaharima area of Hyogo,kamikawa-cho,ichikawa-cho and fukusaki-cho. A recycling model formation from tempura oil to BDF was made by the action and meeting of inhabitants group and environment section of hyogo prefecture.
The second is Realizing Low-Carbon Homes through the Development and Inprovement of the Environmental Education Sofoware,Uchi Eco Kids. Uchi Eco Kids Software that is capable of chiilren and their families to learn the global warming, to simulate the the carbon dioxide emissions and energy consumption in the home has been developed. Twenty-eight thousand Environment diary booklets were used as learning materials of elementary schools for kids in nakaharima area of hyogo prefecture from 2011 to 2013.