Comparative study on early childhood environmental education between Australia and Japan
Project/Area Number |
23501078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Michiko 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80269919)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 環境教育 / 保育 / 幼児 / 国際比較研究 / オーストラリア / 国際研究者交流 / 持続可能性 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
First I explored differences of educational system and governmental policies between Australia and Japan in the view of early childhood education for sustainability. Australia has just started under the new national early childhood curriculum. All early childhood services in Australia are evaluated under these frameworks. Education for Sustainability is also included in these frameworks. This is one of the differences between national guideline for early childhood between Australia and Japan. As the second step, I visited various Environmental Education Centres in Queensland and West Australia, observed educational programs for early childhood children and interviewed educators. Those programs were well-organized and planned to be appropriate for early childhood education for sustainability. I also conducted questionnaire surveys for early childhood educators both in Queensland and Japan in 2012. Now I am processing analyses for those surveys.