Educational research for genetics and gene analysis to the next generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shigenori  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80280999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Kenji  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70441219)
MASUMI Kyoko  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70379593)
HAYASHIDA Mariko  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10611387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 遺伝子教育 / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子検査 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
We performed lectures and practices at high schools and universities as described in the application, and then extensively at elementary schools (including parents), drink-suppliers, pharmacists. For 3rd grade students in university, we designed a questionnaire to investigate changes in attitude of alcohol drinking and in quantity of daily alcohol intake, because all the students have reached a legal age for alcohol drinking, 20 or over. We developed and optimized the experimental protocol for high school students and also basic technologies for advanced lectures, which consist of the personal genome information and and its medical application, to pharmacology students.