Training Childcare Providers to Teach Science Education in Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2013-2015)
Minatogawa College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OMORI Masato  神戸常盤大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00194308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Rie  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60237328)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育 / 幼児教育 / 保育者養成 / 教育方法 / 学習環境 / ICT / 科学するこころ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a lesson for training childcare providers who can teach science education required in early childhood. We practiced the lesson twice and investigated the results. We set three phases during the lesson that aimed to gradually foster interest in and appreciation of natural events, ability to perform scientific thinking, and environmental settings and assistance to cultivate children’s scientific thinking. To support learning, we developed a learning environment that utilized tablets. Such a learning environment has helped children visualize their thinking, share their ideas, and envision their own thinking processes. The results of the two practice sessions showed a certain level of the effect of learning; however, insufficient learning was also observed, and therefore the lesson needs to be improved further.