Research on the Tradition of Technology Using the Virtual Experience Learning System by Underwater Measurement of the Female Divers in the Farthest North Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yasushi  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50270195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords北限の海女 / 仮想体験 / 技術伝承 / 学習システム / 水中モーションキャプチャ / ユーザインタフェース / 出前授業 / 技術教育 / モーションキャプチャ / 水中 / センサノード
Research Abstract
The purpose of research is to hand down the diving technology and traditional culture of "the female divers in the farthest north japan" who plays an active part in Kuji in Iwate Prefecture to next-generation children. Then, improvement in reality of a system is performed by measuring a female divers underwater action. Picking of the sea urchin was attained in the operation in which children swim in virtual space intuitively by having equipped with the interface to operate. Then, a female divers underwater measuring of action was performed, and the browsing system of action was made as an experiment. Moreover, in order that children might learn female divers, the learning system "Ama telas-u" was developed. This is a system of the cards format that from one person to four persons can learn a female divers, the history of Kuji, etc. freely. Since the children who experienced this repeated repeatedly, it became clear to have had interest and concern in the female divers.