Practice of environmental education programs incorporate community activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SHuji  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80185024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords富栄養湖沼 / 水質改善 / プランクトン調査 / 水質測定 / 富栄養化 / 植物プランクトン / 放射性セシウム / 腐食性物質 / 環境活動 / 水質浄化 / 富栄養化モデル / 環境保全 / 環境教育
Research Abstract
Kashiko numa pond is habitat of big Japanese eel and designated to the National natural monument of Japan. Habitat environment of eels has been deteriorated by eutrophication of pond. Abnormal generation of algae, namely the great production of algae was observed in September, and to contribute to the accumulation of the bottom sediments in it. Then, it was clarified that the nutrients were released from more the bottom Sediments than the suspended solids and that the bottom sediments affected considerably its eutrophication. We was going to work on improving water quality of the pond in cooperation with residents. However, local communities have been destroyed by the tsunami in the Great East Japan Earthquake. Radioactive cesium contamination, stopping the environmental management activities of the pond by students and residents.