| Project/Area Number |
23501083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Michiko 富山高等専門学校, 技術室, 技術専門員 (00537037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANAGA Masaya 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30151749)
GOTO Naohiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303706)
| Research Collaborator |
定村 誠
上坂 摂
荒木 一雄
畔田 博文
磯田 節子
下田 貞幸
高松 さおり
川越 みゆき
戸出 久栄
後藤 尚弘
山腰 等
袋布 昌幹
本江 哲行
丁子 哲治
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 産業・技術教育 / 状況主義学習理論 / 実践的教育 / 体験重視型教育 / PBL / 社会実装 / ESD / 技術者教育 / 実体験型 / 高専 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, application skills beyond technical knowledge and techniques are required for engineers to actively and positively solve problems that arise in their work.From this point of view, in this study, I have first compared our traditional educational programs with some alternative educational strategies based on cognitive and situated learning theories. It was found that in order to develop engineers with the required abilities, alternative strategies were more effective.One of the most effective education practices I found in particular was the pedagogy named Problem/Project-based learning (PBL) developed by Aalborg University in Denmark. Through implementation of the practice and making improvements throughout a period of three years, I have finally established some KOSEN (a name indicating the National colleges of Technology in JAPAN) -type new models thought to suit our practical engineering education programs.Summary of results of this study can also be found on my website.