Developing and Evaluating a Hands-on Learning Tool Employing Air Temperature Data for Use by Primary and Junior High School Students in Introductory Data Mining Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
IMAZAWA Akio  金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報工学科, 教授 (20148141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Nobuyuki  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (00249781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 気温 / 科学リテラシー / 統計教育 / 科学教育 / 環境教育 / 体験型学習 / 小中学生 / 気温データ / 計量感覚育成 / 教材 / 小学生 / 中学生
Research Abstract
We have developed and evaluated a hands-on learning tool for use by primary and junior high school students in introductory data mining classes. This specialized computer software can make statistical graphs and diagrams based on air temperature information, and it contains air temperature data from 60 locations in Japan including all the prefectural capitals. It can automatically generate visualizations, such as line graphs and scatter diagrams, from data that the user has selected through a simple process. We have also confirmed that the user can use the generated graphs and diagrams to intuitively see statistical patterns such as correlations, cycles and trends even if they have no knowledge of statistics and data analysis.