Development and Evaluation of teaching materials for each person children and students to observe the solar eclipse voluntarily and safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kouji  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (20290744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGATA Hidehiko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 准教授 (30321582)
ONO Tomoko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 広報担当技術職員 (80450196)
HORAGUCHI Toshihiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (00238768)
OBANA Akira  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 客員教授 (40194625)
HANDA Toshihiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・理学部物理科学科, 教授 (40202270)
Research Collaborator SOMA Mitsuru  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (30187885)
OKUNO Tutomu  独立行政法人労働衛生総合研究所, 人間工学・リスク管理研究グループ, 部長 (90332395)
海部 宣男  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
大西 浩次  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
飯塚 礼子  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
大川 拓也  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
大越 治  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
齋藤 泉  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
阪本 成一  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
佐藤 幹哉  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
篠原 秀雄  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
塩田 和生  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
塚田 健  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
船越 浩海  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
洞口 俊博  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
松尾 厚  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
三島 和久  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
森 友和  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
山田 陽志郎  金環日食日本委員会, メンバー
安藤 享平  天文教育普及研究会, 日食の安全な観察推進WG, メンバー
小野 智子  天文教育普及研究会, 日食の安全な観察推進WG, メンバー
高橋 淳  天文教育普及研究会, 日食の安全な観察推進WG, メンバー
作花 一志  天文教育普及研究会, 金環日食調査WG, メンバー
友田 和美  天文教育普及研究会, 金環日食調査WG, メンバー
井上 毅  金環日食限界線共同観測プロジェク
宮下 和久  金環日食限界線共同観測プロジェク
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金環日食 / 科学教育 / 科学リテラシー / 大規模観察 / 日食網膜症 / 太陽 / ベイリービーズ / 太陽直径 / 観測キャンペーン / 日食 / 教材開発 / ベリービーズ / 限界線 / 天文学 / 天文教育
Research Abstract
In 2012, annular eclipse was observed in Japan. It would have been a valuable opportunity of motivation to understand the movement the sun, the moon, the earth. As a system for public relations activities safe observation method to students, we organized the Annular Eclipse 2012 Japan Committee, and we distribute educational materials for safe solar eclipse observation, and worked to spread the safe observation method.A statement; "In order to safely observe the solar eclipse May 21, 2012", has been distributed to social education facilities and schools nationwide from MEXT.At the same time, we launched the "Line of the Boundary of Annular Eclipse Observation Project". From the measurement of many students' data, we measured the solar diameter with an accuracy of the order of 100km.
We can say that the 2012 annular eclipse was a "place of experiment of education by Large-scale Observation"that the general public and students have shared the excitement and observation at the same time.