Study on the Effects of Self-evaluation in the High School Chemistry Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
GOTO KENICHI  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50549368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shizuo  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50132692)
MATSUBARA Kenji  国立教育政策研究所教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SARUTA Yuji  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (70178820)
TAKAHASHI Takahashi  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40197182)
MATSUURA Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40379863)
KINOSHITA Hiroyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20556469)
TERATANI Shousuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60087533)
HORI Tetsuo  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30145106)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相互評価表 / 化学実験 / 表現力 / レポート / 化学実験レポート / 考察記述 / 自己評価 / 科学リテラシー / 相互評価表の活用 / 国際情報交換,イギリス / 化学教育 / 高等学校
Research Abstract
I have developed a"mutual evaluation table"and some learning activities using this tool.In the learning activities using the mutual evaluation table, students evaluate themselves and are also evaluated by others based on the criteria in the evaluation table, and write comments on those evaluations.Analysis of students' comments comparing the first and the second comments shows improvements in students' scientific literacy in terms of their abilities to (1) recognize scientific questions and to (2) explain phenomena from a scientific point of view.
The analysis also shows the changes in students' comments:simple comments expressing just impressions like "it was fun" evolved to those explaining in detail what kind of skills they learned. This practice suggests that proactive learning can be expected when students can feel their progress through reviewing their own learning activities and becoming conscious of their meanings.