Development of programs promoting astronomical teaching-materials development with independent observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORAGUCHI Toshihiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (00238768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGATA Hidehiko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 准教授 (30321582)
OHNISHI Kouji  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (20290744)
Research Collaborator KANAMITSU Osamu  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
GOSHIMA Masamitsu  巣鴨中学校, 高等学校, 教諭
TSUYASHIMA Takaaki  熊本県民天文台, 台長
HATA Kouji  岡山商科大学, 附属高等学校, 教諭
HARA Tadashi  埼玉県立豊岡高等学校, 教諭
FURUSHO Reiko  都留文科大学, 非常勤講師
YAJI Kentaro  国立天文台, 太陽観測所, 専門研究職員
YAMAMURA Hidehito  滋賀県立長浜北星高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育 / 天文 / 地学 / 宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
We have developed astronomy education programs that help teachers make their own teaching-materials with independent observation. Not only single imaging and long-term imaging observation, we have also developed programs of multi-site cooperative observation and of spectral observation. The programs are practiced at classrooms by collaborative teachers, and the educational effects are estimated with the worksheets and the questionnaires that students fill in. We have also held workshops for school teachers and staffs of museums, science centers, planetariums, and public observatories to promote and improve the programs.