Study on knowledge flow through university/industry collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Mitsuaki  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第3調査研究グループ, 上席研究官 (30525960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産学連携 / イノベーション / 特許 / データベース
Research Abstract
The database on patents which invented by Japanese National University (JNU) researchers from FY2004 to FY2007 was constructed. Using the database, trends of JNUs' patents were analyzed, and knowledge flow from universities to firms were estimated by analyzing the patent specifications. In addition, commercialization rate of co-invention of university/industry researchers were clarified by a large-scale questionnaire survey. The commercialization rate is 16%, and varies by firm-size.