Effectiveness of "matchup game-style cross-examining learning system" in foreign language study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tetsu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30301922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Naoki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30230402)
KIYOHARA Fumiyo  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構外国語教育センター, 准教授 (90305607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピアラーニング / 自律学習 / グループ学習 / 言語教育 / 中国語 / 中国語教育 / 協調学習 / ゲーム型教材 / ゲーム教材 / 教育工学 / 外国語教育 / タンジブル / ゲーム / モチベーション
Research Abstract
A"matchup game-style cross-examining learning system" for group learning was developed, and, through evaluation of its effects and investigation into the mechanism of those effects, the system contributed to maintaining students' motivation in the class of a foreign language they first learned at university. It was observed that students maintained their motivation focusing on "creation of a sense of unity through cooperation alone," as well as on "co-development of competition and cooperation" as initially aimed at. In the course of the study, there was contribution to resolving challenges in the areas of self-directed learning, peer learning and ICT-driven education, including "visualization and haptization of grammar," "expansion of the concept of educational-material portability," and "development of a new index for evaluating learning results that leads to automatic evaluation."