E-Teaching Portfolio System as a system for evaluating educational achievements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO RIE  岩手大学, 大学教育総合センター, 准教授 (60400181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Naoto  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60205606)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / ポートフォリオ / 教育業績評価 / 授業映像 / e-ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / FD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the roles of an e-teaching portfolio system as one means of evaluating the educational achievements of university teaching staff and to construct a portfolio prototype.
First, we visited higher education institutions, both domestically and internationally, and investigated the state of affairs regarding their applications of the e-teaching portfolio system. So, we were able to confirm the difficulty involved in introducing the system organizationally and the need to devise ways to reduce the time and effort of inputting data for the benefit of the teaching staff. Next, we examined practical methods for putting the data that provides the basis of the portfolio into video form and we actually developed several videos of up to fifteen minutes long that were edited by combining footage of lessons and interviews. Finally, we compiled the findings from our investigations with the videos we made and created the portfolio prototype.