Optimization of the Mobile-Type Remote Captioning System for Deaf or Hard-of-hearing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Shigeki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (80310192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Sumihiro  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90352567)
SHIRASAWA Mayumi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00389719)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモバイル型遠隔情報保障システム / T-TAC Caption / リアルタイム / 聴覚障害 / 情報保障 / 遠隔情報保障 / 音声認識 / 遠隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People who are deaf or hard of hearing may need to use support services, such as text messaging to access information, but this depends on the condition of their hearing. However, providing captioning services to deaf or hard-of-hearing people may be difficult in a case where such people need to access information from captionists when traveling. Therefore, we proposed, built, and operated the “Mobile-Type Remote Captioning System” to solve such problems. The need for methods of expression, for use by deaf or hard-of-hearing students in communication with instructors, when using this system were investigated in our study. Results indicated that almost 60% of the students wished to use their own speech as a method of expression. In contrast, the remaining students relied on other methods, for which technical support was required.