A study on structurization and visualization of knowlede sharing process for a distributed group learning by working students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGA Kunihiko  東京工業大学, 大学院イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 教授 (50282877)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分散協調学習 / 議論構造可視化 / ソーシャルプレゼンス / ファシリテーション / トゥールミンモデル / )議論構造可視化 / 参加型ファシリテーター / オープンコミュニケーション / 言語処理 / コンジョイント分析 / CSCL / サービス工学 / 認知的存在感 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support a group learning under distributed environment, Group Memory Support System (GMSS) is used to investigate the effective support. Field data were used in this study, and the following three results were obtained: 1) using GMSS’s log data as the surrogate parameter for social presence, a mild correlation was found between social presence and transfer of learning; 2) there was a significant correlation between GMSS’ usage and satisfaction of learning; 3) the role of a participant facilitator was proposed, and it is found that the facilitation by a participant facilitator encourages group discussion.