Development of cognitive psychology-based learning tools for critical thinking education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masami  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00334566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Reiko  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70401619)
MIYAMOTO Koji  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 講師 (00447575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリティカルシンキング / 体験型学習 / 認知心理学 / 科学教育 / コミュニケーション / 生きる力 / メタ認知 / 思考 / 認知体験型学習 / 心の科学 / 発達教育工学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a teaching method and learning tool for fostering critical thinking in children and students. In parallel, we undertook class practices involving junior high students and longitudinal research regarding the critical thinking attitudes. Causal analyses of the acquisition process for the students' attitudes were performed. We found that "the practical use of information skills" needed to be increased at the stage prior to the acquisition of the critical thinking attitudes. From the analyses and class practices, we devised teaching materials, including an exercise workbook for students and guidance manuals for teachers. Overall, the effect of this technique in which information and communications technology was applied in a real-world classroom situation was confirmed.