Development of a welding skill succession support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA YOSHIFUSA  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (70282960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技能教育 / 情報共有 / 教育支援システム / 技能評価技術 / 技能継承 / 被覆アーク溶接 / 溶接 / 溶接技能 / AR技術
Research Abstract
In late years the issue of succession of the expert skill becomes the big social problem. Because skill information depends on the qualitative expression and experience of the expert, information sharing is difficult.
Therefore, quantification of the skill information, the development of the education support system are important.In this study, the skill of shielded metal arc welding is intend for. We developed the system which evaluated a proficiency degree based on proficiency skill person data quantitatively by using the RT method of the quality engineering technique. In addition, we developed the learning information presentation system which reflected one's posture using an AR technology in real time to share learning information effectively. Because a professor person and a learner held information sharing, I developed the presentation technique by the figure of characteristic factor. As a result, I enabled being structured and visualization of the joint ownership information.