Phase locking between EEG signals with different frequency as an index of learning outcomes of CSCL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuaki  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 教授 (10198525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Toru  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 教授 (00202490)
YAMADA Masanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳波 / 仮説形成課題 / 位相固定 / 思考課題 / 位相同期
Research Abstract
The aim in the present study is to detect phase locking inherent in the tasks forcing abductive inference, which is a candidate of the index for logical thinking as a learning outocomes in CSCL(Comuper Supported Collaborative Learning). We detected the emergence of intermittent 1:5 phase locking between theta and delta oscillation in human scalp EEG in both an abductive inference task and a memory task by use of a wavelet transformation. However, the difference of the duration of the phase locking emergence could not be detected between the two tasks. Further design of abductive inference tasks forcing intensive logical thinking is remaining.