Curriculum development of collaborative learning management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Ritsuko  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70377729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords協調学習 / マネジメント能力 / 認識論的主体性 / 組織科学 / 活動理論 / 調整学習 / 21世紀型スキル / カリキュラム・教授法開発 / learning management / epistemic agent / formative assessment / activity system
Research Abstract
Two university classes were developed to make students deeper understanding about epistemological aspects of collaborative learning, including activity system (Engestrom, 1987) as an analytic and assessment index. One class was basic and designed for freshmen, another was advanced class for junior students. In basic class, students involved in PBL enhanced by jigsaw methods, wrote formative assessment for group work every week on CSCL system with scaffoldings based on activity system. In advanced class, students analyzed some drama series of five with activity system. After watching drama, students discussed about how to analyze the story with activity system in small group. Qualitative analysis of learning outcomes and observation records from both classes shows effectiveness of design for learning environments.