The development of a learning environment that integrates 'learning by modeling' and 'learning from errors'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00294257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10238355)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデリング学習環境 / 定性推論 / 誤りへの気づき/修正 / ロバストシミュレータ / 制約の意味論
Research Abstract
We have implemented a model-building learning environment which integrates 'learning through modeling' and 'learning from errors,' and evaluated its effectiveness. Two key technologies are developed: (1) the robust simulator which can calculate the behavior of an erroneous model even if the model includes constraint-violation, and (2) the semantics of constraints which is a systematic description of physical meanings of constraints and provides heuristics for explaining the unnatural behavior of models. These technologies enabled the new model-building learning environment which combines the merits of both 'learning through modeling' and 'learning from errors' pedagogy. A preliminary experiment suggested it is promising in in learning science.