Development and evaluation of learning support system based on the analysis of historical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANG Min  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60290425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Harumi  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (60343349)
OHTSUKI Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10185324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABURAGI Makoto  放送大学, 兵庫学習センター, 客員教授 (40093504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 学習履歴データの分析 / データマニング / 統計的アプローチ / 誤りの検出 / 外国語学習支援 / リスニング学習 / 自律学習 / 単語認知 / 学習支援システムの構築 / データマイニング / CALLシステム / 学習履歴データ分析 / elearning / データマイング / ユーザビリティ / e-ラーニング / システム開発 / リスニング能力 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to study how to develop learning systems to support English vocabulary listening. A language learning support system has been implemented and evaluated. The system can detect errors of phoneme perception by analyzing personalized historical data in word recognition and generate training materials concerned the errors. The system can help learners recognize their weak points easily in phoneme perception and take personalized training to overcome the weak points by themselves outside the classroom. Although there are some points that should be improved, the learning effectiveness by the system has also been clarified in evaluation experiments.