Research on user support functions for using Study Material Contribution and Sharing Systems in real educational environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshihiro  香川大学, 総合情報センター, 教授 (90264142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUMI Hiroyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80293900)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords問題作成 / 問題共有 / 学習支援 / 学習者主導 / 教育システム / S-Quize / e-Learning / 科学教育・教育工学 / S-Quiz / 教育工学 / 学習者支援
Research Abstract
As the previous research, we proto-typed a Study Material Contribution and Sharing System called KSS for students to make study materials instead of contents developers and to share them. After the consideration about assistance functions for both students and instructors to use our system in real educational environment, we developed S-Quiz as the next version of KSS. Especially, S-Quiz provides a student support function which indicates reference information for posing questions to students by using huge Internet resources. In addition, S-Quiz provides an instructor support function which assist instructor to perform their system management tasks safely and to perform simple-but-large tasks simply.