The development of a college-level integrative curriculum of communication education toward faculty development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Hiroki  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 教授 (10220360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZAKI Norio  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70221562)
MISUMI Tomoko  徳島大学, 国際センター, 教授 (20325244)
TANAKA Toko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40339619)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学教育 / コミュニケーション教育 / カリキュラム開発 / FD / 高等教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / FD / カリキュラム / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:ドイツ / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To propose a college-level integrative curriculum of critical and creative communication that expands the scope of basic skills training in interpersonal relations, language, and ICT use, this project applied research in communication studies and learning sciences for case survey and module development in four major domains (body and emotion, cognition and language, media and ICT, and society and culture), thereby designing a pilot program of an integrative curriculum as well as producing a faculty development textbook.