Development of Learning Management System to Support Exercise with Face to Face Group Discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyoshi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeru  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70328087)
高井 久美子  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00527682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Kumiko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00527682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグループ討議 / 学習支援システム / 対面協調学習 / モデリング / 協調学習 / 学習管理システム / 教育システム
Research Abstract
To help students solve exercise problems, we introduced face-to-face group discussion during which each group member explains his or her own solution, and then all members explore a solution as a group. Improved motivation levels, and other beneficial effects, were observed in participants following their completion of discussion exercises. In this research, we developed a face-to-face group discussion support system (GDS), which cooperates with LMS of the university. GDS has functions of management of exercise problems and users, automated group generation, management of start and end time of group discussions, viewing the worksheet and entering feedback and so on. The results of the system's in-class trial suggested that it had several benefits.