Development of an Intuitive Corpus Tool for Analysis of Large-Scale, Fully-Annotated Corpora
Project/Area Number |
23501115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | AntConc / コーパス / コンコーダンス / 教育工学 / 語彙 / corpus / concordance / educational technology / vocabulary / 応用言語学 / データベース / ライティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was to redesign and add new functionality to the AntConc corpus toolkit so that it could respond to the increasing demands of corpus linguists for sophisticated tools that can handle very large, fully-annotated corpora in an easy and intuitive way. To this aim, all three core goals of the project were completed: 1) AntConc has been completely re-written in the Python programming language making it significantly easier to add new functionality and a much improved user experience; 2) AntConc has been redesigned with a novel backend database to allow it to process massive annotated corpora of over 1 billion words on a standard laptop computer; 3) New modules have been created to allow users to easily process texts at the sentence and/or discourse level.