A support environment for Academic Adviser using Web-based e-portfolio that evaluate a student performance automatically.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masamitsu  創価大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70284601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKITA Kazuhiko  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70247279)
YAMASAKI Megumi  創価大学, 学士課程教育機構, 准教授 (80596239)
Research Collaborator 金子 徹哉
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子ポートフォリオ / eポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IIn this research, we investigated the e-portfolio system usage at Japanese universities.When we surveyed the e-portfolio system at Soka University, career portfolio was highly used due to connection with class curriculum.
With this in mind, we looked into the support system for the academic advisers to assess students’ self-evaluation. Students were asked to self-evaluate at 5 levels on the abilities/skills as a teaching profession.We performed semi-automatic assessment to see the correlation between grades and self-evaluation. We also made sure that the grades had direct relationship with learning outcomes which syllabus stated. We also inspected the precision of the teaching profession study record which was formed from a learning portfolio automatically.