Development and evaluation of a CSCL system with the adaptive collaborative script
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INABA Taketoshi  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (10386766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kimihiko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (00551863)
MATSUNAGA Shinsuke  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (60318871)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCSCL / 協調スクリプト / 大規模教室 / 相互教授法 / 協調学習 / 学習者特性 / AHS
Research Abstract
In the area of computer supporter collaborative learning research(CSCL), scripting collaborative learning is a relatively new but promising approach to promote learning. The term scripting is used to describe ways of prescribing relevant elements for collaborative interaction, such as group formation, roles, learning activities, sequence of learning activities.
Basing on reciprocal learning method, we have designed a script which allows students to create questions and answer them mutually.To implement this script for large classrooms, we have developed a CSCL system. For the evaluation, we have conducted an experiment with some 300 students in a large classroom to evaluate our system and analyze interactions in detail during each sequence of learning activities. Based on the assessment result, the learners felt encouraged to understand better about learning task. At the same time, it became clear that the quality of discussion on chat affects reciprocal question posing.