Development of the system which supports the communication skill of the occupational therapist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMAU SUMIO  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (20367444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATA Kazuya  金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報工学科, 教授 (50167491)
MINAMIDE Akiyuki  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
KAGECHIKA Kenji  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20566632)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / デバイス / 地域支援 / リハビリテ-ション
Research Abstract
The authors developed a new system by which occupational therapist and a patient work together to undergo rehabilitation training. The system is designed to be used for rehabilitation training for hemiplegic upper extremities by using a slate-type computer. We build a prototype system by which a patient can take motion training of upper extremity pleasantly. It was found that the system can be used also for home-visit rehabilitation training.